C008373. (f) The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section 1357].) Corp. (No. Cite this article: FindLaw.com - California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP 425.11 - last updated January 01, 2019 4903. He is licensed to practice law in California. 1383, 1, p. In some counties the clerk simply gives the papers to the judge, and the judge then decides whether he or she can render judgement on the submitted papers, or whether a live prove up hearing is required. Using a statement of damages is not technically correct. 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2. Section 587 directs in relevant part that "an application for judgment under subdivision (c) of Section 585 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed.